Admission Requirements

The number of openings in the joint degree J.D./M.Ed., D.Ed. or Ph.D. program will be limited to students with an outstanding academic record who have successfully completed the first-year curriculum at the Law School. Applicants to the joint degree program:

  1. must have been admitted to the Law School;
  2. should have successfully completed two semesters of course work at the Law School with a grade point average of 3.0;
  3. must submit two letters of recommendations from the Law School faculty; and
  4. must submit a career statement.

NOTE: Students are eligible to start taking courses in the HI ED program after successfully completing two semesters of law school work.

College Specific Admissions Requirements

PSL: A bachelor’s or equivalent degree from an accredited college is a prerequisite for admission; however, there is no standard prescribed undergraduate curriculum. An applicant should have acquired significant oral and written communication skills before entering the Penn State Law School. The following are required of applicants: a completed application form for the Law School; submission of the results of the law school admission test (LSAT); completion of an LSDAS report; a one-page personal statement; employment records since high school; and two letters of recommendation.

HI ED: The following are required of all applicants: a completed application form to HI ED; submission of the results of the Graduate Record Examination (GRE), Miller Analogy Test (MAT), or LSAT; an official undergraduate transcript or transcripts; a personal statement; employment records since high school; and four letters of recommendation.

All international applicants whose first language is not English or who have not received baccalaureate or master’s degrees from an institution in which the language of instruction is English must take the Test of English as a Second Language (TOEFL) and submit the results of that test with the application for admission. A TOEFL score of 550 on the paper test or a score of 213 on the computer-based test, or 80 points on the new Internet-based test with a minimum of 23 points on the new speaking portion; or the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) with a minimum composite score of 6.5 is required for admission.