College of Education > Faculty and Staff Resources > Faculty, Staff, and Student Awards > Previous Faculty, Staff, and Student Award Winners

Previous Faculty, Staff, and Student Award Winners

Currently Active Awards


Career Achievement

  • 2016 Kyle Peck
  • 2015 No Award
  • 2014 James E. Johnson
  • 2013 Patrick Shannon
  • 2012 Barbara Grabowski
  • 2011 Michael Moore
  • 2010 No award
  • 2009 No award
  • 2008 Robert Slaney
  • 2007 Roger Geiger
  • 2006 Patrick Terenzini
  • 2005 Charles Hughes
  • 2004 No award program in 2004
  • 2003 William L. Boyd
  • 2002 Hoi Suen
  • 2001 Martin Simon
  • 2000 Robert F. Nicely, Jr.
  • 1999 Eunice “Nickie” Askov
  • 1998 James Nolan, Jr.
  • 1997 M. Kathleen Heid
  • 1996 Robert Slaney
  • 1995 Edwin L. Herr
  • 1994 Joseph French
  • 1993 Francis DiVesta
  • 1992 Lita Schwartz

 

Outstanding Teaching Award (Instituted in 2005)

  • 2016 Susan Land
  • 2015 JoLynn Carney
  • 2014 Mark Threeton
  • 2013 Kathleen Collins
  • 2012 Gail Boldt
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2010 Elizabeth Mellin
  • 2009 Kai Schafft
  • 2008 Scott McDonald
  • 2007 Robert Reason
  • 2006 Lisa Lattuca
  • 2005 Regina Deil-Amen


Outstanding Researcher (Instituted in 2007-2008)

  • 2016 William Rothwell
  • 2015 Greg Kelly (Sr.); Mark Threeton (Jr.)
  • 2014 No Award
  • 2013 No Award
  • 2012 Paul Morgan (Sr.); Heather Zimmerman (Jr.)
  • 2011 Esther Prins
  • 2010 David McNaughton
  • 2008-2009 No award
  • 2007-2008 No award
  • 2008-2009 No award

 

Outstanding Staff Award (Renamed in 2005. Formerly the Support Staff Recognition Award)

  • 2016 Erin Garthe and Wanda Wasilko
  • 2015 Chris Andrus and Carol Fantaskey
  • 2014 Beth Moyer and Jeanette Tressler
  • 2013 Karen Tzilkowski
  • 2012 Susan Hunter
  • 2011 Joe Bigler and Kelly McClure
  • 2010 Leslie Foster and Joe Savrock
  • 2009 Terri Watson
  • 2008 Angie Hummel and Cindy Fetters
  • 2007 Heather Homan
  • 2006 Charleon Jeffries
  • 2005 Judy Nastase
  • 2004 No award program in 2004
  • 2003 Cathy Watson
  • 2002 Bobbi Robison
  • 2001 Trudi Haupt
  • 2000 Darla Homan
  • 1999 Becky Contestabile
  • 1998 Pamela Anderson
  • 1997 Patricia Wilson
  • 1996 Susan Kunkle
  • 1995 Suzanne Harpster
  • 1994 Edith Sodergren
  • 1993 Tammy Fetterolf
  • 1992 Linda Haffly

 

Climate Enhancement Award (Instituted in 2005)

  • 2016 No Award
  • 2015 Dirk Copland (staff)
  • 2014 Charleon Jeffries (staff)
  • 2013 Rose Baker (faculty)
  • 2012 Robert Clark (faculty)
  • 2011 Edgar Farmer (faculty)
  • 2010 Gail Boldt (faculty)
  • 2009 Keith Wilson (faculty); Paul Datti (graduate student)
  • 2008 Richard Hazler (faculty); Eugenio Longoria Saénz (graduate student)
  • 2006 Miryam Espinosa Dulanto
  • 2005 Maria Schmidt

 

Cotterill Award (Presentation added in 2009)

  • 2016 James Herbert
  • 2015 Greg Mason
  • 2014 Tammy Fetterolf
  • 2013 Gwendolyn Lloyd
  • 2012 Rose Zbiek
  • 2011 Richard Walter
  • 2010 Barbra Van Horn
  • 2009 Rayne Sperling and Jonna Kulikowich

 

Graduate Student Recognition Award

  • Aileen Zabellero
  • Allison Lockard
  • 2014 Catharine Biddle
  • 2013 Rodney Hughes
  • 2012 Kortney Sherbine
  • 2011 David B. Knight
  • 2010 Douglas Dexter
  • 2009 Hyun-Myoung Lee and Alexander Yin
  • 2008 Nadine Mastroleo
  • 2007 Youjia Hua
  • 2006 Emily Janke
  • 2005 SangHoon Bae
  • 2004 No award program in 2004
  • 2003 Suzanne Adair
  • 2002 Julianna Chaszar
  • 2001 Jennifer Snow-Gerono
  • 2000 Jennifer Grzegorek
  • 1999 Jhan Doughty
  • 1998 Timothy Dohrer
  • 1997 Andrea McLoughlin

 

Undergraduate Student Leadership & Service Award (Added in 2005)

  • 2016 Leigh Boggs
  • 2015 Taylor Manalo
  • 2014 No Award
  • 2013 Marcy Herr
  • 2012 No Award
  • 2011 Lauren Saftlas
  • 2010 Melissa Mueller
  • 2009 Sean Meloy
  • Discontinued Faculty, Staff, and Student awards

 

Discontinued Faculty, Staff, and Student awards

 

Outstanding Faculty Award (Discontinued in 2006)

  • 2006 Rose Mary Zbiek
  • 2005 Carla Zembal-Saul
  • 2004 No award program in 2004
  • 2003 Keith Wilson
  • 2002 Gerald LeTendre
  • 2001 Beverly Vandiver
  • 2000 J. Daniel Marshall
  • 1999 Jeffrey Hayes
  • 1998 Brandon Hunt
  • 1997 Kathleen Bieschke
  • 1996 Thomas Dana
  • 1995 Robert Stevens
  • 1994 William Milheim
  • 1993 Charles Hughes
  • 1992 Barbara Grabowski


Staff Leadership Award (Formerly the Excellence Award. This award was discontinued in 2007)

  • 2007 Tammy Fetterolf
  • 2006 Judy Leonard
  • 2005 Jerry Henry

 

Excellence Award (Renamed Staff Leadership Award in 2005)

  • 2004 No award program in 2004
  • 2003 Jeff Deitrich
  • 2002 Sherry Casamento
  • 2001 Iris Striedieck
  • 2000 Jennifer L. Crissman
  • 1999 Judy Leonard
  • 1998 No award
  • 1997 Jo-Ann Dreibelbis
  • 1996 Richard Walter
  • 1995 Sharon Patrick
  • 1994 Donna Nicely
  • 1993 Richard Riddle
  • 1992 Sharon Suritsky

 

New Professional Award for Support Staff (Award was discontinued in 2005)

  • 2004 No award program in 2004
  • 2003 No award
  • 2002 Crystal Surovec
  • 2001 Jackie Taby
  • 2000 Barbara Apaliski
  • 1999 Dawn McGonigal
  • 1998 Amy Seachrist
  • 1997 Vicki Brungart
  • 1996 No award
  • 1995 Bobbi Robison
  • 1994 Eileen Pennisi
  • 1993 Cindy Fetters
  • 1992 Susan Kunkle