Admission Requirements

The number of openings in the joint degree J.D./M.A., or Ph.D program will be limited to students with an outstanding academic record who have successfully completed the first-year curriculum at the Penn State School of Law. Applicants to the joint degree program:

  1. must have been admitted to the Penn State School of Law;
  2. should have successfully completed two semesters of course work at the Penn State School of Law with a grade point average of 3.0;
  3. must submit two letters of recommendations from the Penn State School of Law faculty;
  4. must submit a career statement.

NOTE: Students are eligible to start taking courses in the EDTHP program after successfully completing two semesters of law school work.

College Specific Admissions Requirements

Penn State Law: A bachelor’s or equivalent degree from an accredited college is a prerequisite for admission; however, there is no standard prescribed undergraduate curriculum. An applicant should have acquired significant oral and written communication skills before entering law school. The following are required of applicants: a completed application form for Penn State Law; submission of the results of the law school admission test (LSAT); completion of an LSDAS report; a one-page personal statement; employment records since high school; and two letters of recommendation.

EDTHP: The following are required of all applicants: a completed application form to EDTHP; submission of the results of the Graduate Record Examination (GRE), or LSAT; an official undergraduate transcript or transcripts; a personal statement; employment records since high school; and three letters of recommendation.

The best qualified students will be accepted for admission into the doctoral programs up to the number of spaces available. Students with a 2.75 grade-point-average (GPA) will be considered to the master’s program, and with a 3.0 GPA at the master’s level for the Ph.D. program. Exceptions to the minimum GPA may be made for students with special backgrounds, abilities, and interests.

All international applicants whose first language is not English or who have not received baccalaureate or master’s degrees from an institution in which the language of instruction is English must take the Test of English as a Second Language (TOEFL) and submit the results of that test with the application for admission. A TOEFL score of 550 on the paper test or a score of 213 on the computer-based test, or 80 points on the new Internet-based test with a minimum of 23 points on the new speaking portion; or the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) with a minimum composite score of 6.5 is required for admission.