Faculty Council

Faculty Council page listing information about the faculty council in the Penn State College of Education.

2019-20  Meeting Dates

All 2019-20 Faculty Council meetings will be held from 2:30 pm to 4:30 pm.
Meeting Location:  228 Chambers Building

September 19, 2019
October 17, 2019
November 21, 2019
December 12, 2019
January 16, 2020
February 20, 2020
March 19, 2020
April 16, 2020

Executive Council Members - 2019-20

Department Representatives

Curriculum & Instruction

(2019-20)
(2019-21)

Education Policy Studies

Soo-yong Byun (2019-20)
Marsha Modeste (2018-20)

Educational Psychology, Counseling & Special Education

  (2018-20)
Hyung Joon Yoon (2018-20)

Dean's Representative

Rayne Sperling, Associate Dean for Undergraduate & Graduate Education

University Faculty Senate Liaison (Senate representative)

Student Representatives

College of Education Elected Positions

Ombudsperson

Erica Frankenberg, Associate Professor  (July 2019 thru June 2021)

Alternate Ombudsperson
Pamela Wolfe, Associate Professor  (July 2019 thru June 2021)

University Faculty Senate

Julia Bryan  (2016-20)
Jacqueline Reid-Walsh (2017-21)
Diandra Prescod (2018-22)
Joshua Kirby (2018-22)
Wendy Coduti (2019-23)
Paul Riccomini (2019-23)

First Alternate 
Edward Fuller (2019-2022)

University Graduate Council

Mari Haneda (2018-20)
Scott Metzger (2018-20) - 2nd term
James DiPerna (2019-21)

Alternates
Amy Crosson  (2018-20)
Hyung "Joon" Yoon (2018-20)
Edward Fuller (2019-21)

Faculty Council Standing & Special Committees

Committee on Curricular Affairs - 2019-20

To Be Determined -- Faculty Council Representative
Gwen Lloyd, Professor, CI
Susan Land, Associate Professor,  LPS
David Gamson, Associate Professor, EPS
Peggy Van Meter, Associate Professor, EPCSE
Rayne Sperling, Associate Dean -- Dean's Representative and Chair
Jeanine Staples, Associate Professor, CI  -- University Graduate Council Liaison
Wendy Coduti, Associate Professor, EPCSE -- Faculty Senate Liaison

Committee on Promotion & Tenure - 2019-20

Liza Conyers, Professor, EPCSE  (2019-21) -- Dean's Appointee
Esther Prins, Professor, LPS (2018-20) -- Dean's Appointee
Dana Mitra, Professor, EPS  (2018-21)
Gwen Lloyd, Professor, CI  (2017-20)
Scott McDonald, Associate Professor, CI (2017-20)
Pamela Wolfe, Associate Professor, EPCSE (2018-21)
Alicia Dowd, Professor, EPS (2019-22)

Committee on Graduate Studies & Research Policy - 2019-20

Barbara Schaefer, Associate Professor, EPCSE -- Chair & Faculty Council Representative
Amy Crosson, Assistant Professor, CI
Maria Lewis,  Assistant Professor, EPS
Ty Hollett, Assistant Professor, LPS
Rayne Sperling, Associate Dean -- Dean's Appointee, ex-officio member

Technology Committee - 2019-20

Hyung Joon Yoon, Assistant Professor, LPS  -- Chair & Faculty Council Representative
Katie Hoffman, Associate Professor, EPCSE
Gregory Kelly, Associate Dean -- Dean's Appointee, ex-officio member
Joanna Weidler-Lewis, Director of EDUCATE
Ashton Webb, student representative