Faculty Council Members & Committees
Executive Council Members - 2023-24
- Rick Kubina, Chair
- Jennifer Frank, Chair-Elect
- Elizabeth Prosek, Past Chair
Department Representatives
Curriculum & Instruction
- Ravi Koul (2022-24)
- Mark Kissling (2023-25)
Education Policy Studies
- Vacant (2023-24 - finish term due to sabbatical)
- Vacant (2023-25)
Educational Psychology, Counseling & Special Education
- Jessica Henry (2022-24)
- Vacant (2023-25)
Learning & Performance Systems
- Vacant (2023-24 - finish term due to resignation)
- Vacant (2023-25)
Student Representatives
- Nicholas Palermo, Undergraduate Student Representative, (2023-24)
- Elisa Serrano, Graduate Student Representative, (2023-24 )
Dean's Representative
- Gwen Lloyd, Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs
2023 College of Education Elected Positions
Ed Fuller, EPS (2022- 2026) Convenor and Senate Council member
Vacant (2023-24 - finish term due to sabbatical)
Andrea McCloskey, C&I (2025)
Esther Prins, LPS (2022 - 2026)
Efrain Marimon, (CI) 2023-27
Vacant (2023-27)
Litzy Sandoval, Education Student Senator
First Alternate
David Post
Dana Mitra (2022-25);
Amber O'Shea (2023-26)
Alternates
Xiangquan (James) Yao
Faculty Council Standing Committees
TBD, Faculty Council Representative
Julia Plummer, Director of Curriculum, C&I
Kimberly Powell, Director of Graduate Studies, C&I
David Gamson, Director of Graduate and Undergraduate Studies, EPS
Peggy Van Meter, Director of Graduate and Undergraduate Studies, EPCSE
Heather Zimmerman, Director of Graduate and Undergraduate Studies, LPS
Andrea McCloskey, Member of Faculty Senate Committee on Curricular Affairs (ex officio)
Priya Sharma, Member of Graduate Council Sub-Committee on New and Revised Programs and Courses
TBD, Member of Equity Team Curriculum Sub-Committee
David Borges, College of Education, Staff Support (ex officio)
Rayne Sperling, College of Education Dean’s Representative (ex officio)
Faculty Council Special Committees
Francesca Lopez, Professor (CI) 2021-24
ChanMin Kim, Associate Professor (LPS) 2022-25
Allison Fleming, Associate Professor (EPCSE) 2023-26
Deirdre O'Sullivan, Associate Professor (EPCSE) 2023-26
LaWanda Ward (Dean's Appointee), Associate Professor (EPS) 2023-26
David Gamson (Dean's Appointee), Professor (EPS) 2023-26
Jeanine Staples-Dixon (Dean's Appointee) - Professor (CI) 2023-24
Karen Eppley, Teaching Professor (CI) 2022-24
Matthew Johnson, Associate Teaching Professor (CI/CSTS) 2022-24
Pia Smal, Associate Teaching Professor (EPCSE) 2022-24
William Diehl, Associate Teaching Professor (LPS) 2023-2025
Karen Paulson, Teaching Professor (EPS) 2023-2025
For more information on committee membership and duties, please see the Faculty Council's Standing Rules of Order